Hi Lo Baccarat

A baccarat game by Pragmatisches Spiel

Standard eight deck baccarat with four side bets on whether the Player or Banker hand finishes over or under 5.5, each paying up to even money.

  • • Punto banco with Over and Under 5.5 side bets
  • • 5% on Banker wins
  • • No additional fee.
Play at CasinoMax · 4.4/5 Ab 18 Jahren · Es gelten die AGB · Bitte spielen Sie verantwortungsbewusst
Hi Lo Baccarat game table
Banker house edge 1.06% Calculated from the cited complete rules
Player house edge 1.24% Calculated from the cited complete rules
Tie house edge 14.36% Calculated from the cited complete rules

Solltest du es spielen?

Hi Lo Baccarat keeps the ordinary paytable, so Banker at 1.06% and Player at 1.24% are unchanged. The Over and Under bets win close to half the time but cost about 6% each, so they suit players who want more to follow in a round, not better value.

Hör es dir an, wenn

  • You want the standard Banker and Player paytable
  • You like side bets that win close to half the time
  • You enjoy following both hands' totals, not just who wins

Varianzprofil

Niedrig. Main bets and the Over and Under bets all pay around even money and win roughly half the time, so results move slowly; the side bets just cost more.

How bets settle

Payouts below describe winning profit. A winning bet normally also returns its stake, with exceptions shown in the settlement column. Commission and additional fees must also be accounted for.

WetteProfit payoutCommission and settlementHausvorteil
Banker 0.95 to 1 5% of winning profit. Push on a Tie. 1.06%
Spieler 1 zu 1 Push on a Tie. 1.24%
Tie 8 zu 1 14.36%
Player Over 5.5 0.75 to 1 Player's final total is 6 or more. 6.58%
Player Under 5.5 1 zu 1 Player's final total is 5 or less. 6.76%
Banker Over 5.5 0.85 to 1 Banker's final total is 6 or more. 6.39%
Banker Under 5.5 0.9 to 1 Banker's final total is 5 or less. 6.14%

Additional fee: No additional fee.

A larger payout is not a better return by itself. The cost depends on how often that bet wins and on every commission, reduced payout and fee that applies.

Is there a Hi Lo Baccarat strategy?

Not one that beats the house edge. Banker is still the cheapest bet at 1.06%. The four Over and Under bets cost between 6.14% and 6.76%, around six times as much.

The draw is fixed

Both hands follow the third card rule, so a hand's final total is never a choice. The Over and Under bets simply price where that total lands.

Close to a coin flip, but not quite

Player ends on 6 or more in 53.38% of rounds and Banker in 50.60%. The payouts are set below even money to match, so every Over and Under bet costs more than the main bets.

Results do not run in patterns

A string of low Player totals does not make a high one due. Each hand comes from the same shoe.

What you can control

Your cost per round

House edge, cheapest first. A shorter bar costs less.

  1. Banker1.06%
  2. Spieler1.24%
  3. Banker Under 5.56.14%
  4. Banker Over 5.56.39%
  5. Player Over 5.56.58%
  6. Player Under 5.56.76%
  7. Tie14.36%

The cheapest side bet

Banker Under 5.5 at 0.9 to 1 costs 6.14%, the least of the four. Player Under 5.5 at 1 to 1 costs the most, 6.76%.

Play for fun, with money you can afford to lose. Set a time and money limit before you start and keep to it. If gambling stops being fun or you feel the urge to chase losses, take a break and get support: see our problem gambling help page.

Where to play Hi Lo Baccarat

Hier werden Casinos angezeigt, die Live-Tische von Pragmatic Play anbieten und Spieler aus Ihrer Region akzeptieren.

How Hi Lo Baccarat works

1 Banker 0.95 to 1

Place your bets

Bet on Player, Banker or Tie, then add any Over or Under 5.5 bets. The side bets need a main bet first.

2 8 Decks

The hands are dealt

Four cards are dealt and the third card rule decides who draws. The final totals settle every bet.

3 Up to 1 to 1

Over or under 5.5

Over wins on a final total of 6 or more, Under on 5 or less, whether that hand won, lost or tied.

Standard baccarat underneath

Hi Lo Baccarat deals Pragmatic’s ordinary eight deck game: the usual third card rule, Banker paying 0.95 to 1, Player 1 to 1 and Tie 8 to 1. Four side bets ask a different question: will a hand finish high or low?

The Over and Under bets

Each bet looks at one hand’s final total after all cards are dealt, whatever the result of the round. Player Over 5.5 wins on 6 or more and pays 0.75 to 1; Player Under 5.5 wins on 5 or less and pays 1 to 1. Banker Over 5.5 pays 0.85 to 1 and Banker Under 5.5 pays 0.9 to 1. The payouts differ because the drawing rules make high totals a little more common than low ones, more so for Player.

What they cost

Worked out exactly for a fresh eight deck shoe, the four bets cost between 6.14% and 6.76% of each stake. That is several times the Banker edge, so they add interest rather than value.

Fakten zum Spiel

AnbieterPragmatisches Spiel

Check the current game help at your casino for bet limits.

Hi Lo Baccarat vs Baccarat

Compare the game rules with Baccarat. The cost shown applies only to the stated bets.

 Hi Lo BaccaratBaccarat
Rule variant Punto banco with Over and Under 5.5 side bets Punto banco, with an optional No Commission mode
Decks 8 8
Banker commission 5% on Banker wins 5% on Banker wins, or No Commission mode with a half paid Banker 6
Tie handling Banker and Player bets push on a Tie; Tie pays 8 to 1. Over and Under bets are settled on the final hand totals whatever the result. Banker and Player bets push on a Tie; Tie pays 8 to 1. Player Bonus and Banker Bonus push on a natural tie.
Scoring and automatic draws Punto banco scoring: aces count as 1, 2 through 9 at face value, tens and face cards as zero. Keep the last digit. An initial natural 8 or 9 stops both hands. Otherwise Player draws on 0 through 5. If Player stands, Banker draws on 0 through 5 and stands on 6 or 7. If Player draws, Banker draws on 0 through 2 against any card; on 3 except against 8; on 4 against 2 through 7; on 5 against 4 through 7; on 6 against 6 or 7. Banker stands on 7. Punto banco scoring: aces count as 1, 2 through 9 at face value, tens and face cards as zero. Keep the last digit. An initial natural 8 or 9 stops both hands. Otherwise Player draws on 0 through 5. If Player stands, Banker draws on 0 through 5 and stands on 6 or 7. If Player draws, Banker draws on 0 through 2 against any card; on 3 except against 8; on 4 against 2 through 7; on 5 against 4 through 7; on 6 against 6 or 7. Banker stands on 7.
Additional fee No additional fee. No additional fee.
Format Live dealer baccarat on the standard paytable, with four Over and Under 5.5 side bets Live dealer tables in classic, Speed, Turbo, Squeeze, Punto Banco and Privé Lounge formats, all on this paytable. No Commission mode can be switched on at any table.

Vollständige Spielspezifikationen

🃏 Baccarat specifications

Rule variant
Punto banco with Over and Under 5.5 side bets
Decks
8
Banker commission
5% on Banker wins
Tie handling
Banker and Player bets push on a Tie; Tie pays 8 to 1. Over and Under bets are settled on the final hand totals whatever the result.
Scoring and automatic draws
Punto banco scoring: aces count as 1, 2 through 9 at face value, tens and face cards as zero. Keep the last digit. An initial natural 8 or 9 stops both hands. Otherwise Player draws on 0 through 5. If Player stands, Banker draws on 0 through 5 and stands on 6 or 7. If Player draws, Banker draws on 0 through 2 against any card; on 3 except against 8; on 4 against 2 through 7; on 5 against 4 through 7; on 6 against 6 or 7. Banker stands on 7.
Additional fee
No additional fee.
Format
Live dealer baccarat on the standard paytable, with four Over and Under 5.5 side bets

Hi Lo Baccarat FAQ

How do the Over and Under 5.5 bets work?

They look at one hand’s final total. Over wins on 6 or more and Under on 5 or less, whether the hand won, lost or tied.

What do they pay?

Player Over 5.5 pays 0.75 to 1, Player Under 5.5 pays 1 to 1, Banker Over 5.5 pays 0.85 to 1 and Banker Under 5.5 pays 0.9 to 1.

Which Over or Under bet is cheapest?

Banker Under 5.5, with a house edge of 6.14%. Player Under 5.5 is the dearest at 6.76%. All four cost far more than Banker at 1.06%.

Can I bet only on Over or Under?

No. Pragmatic’s rules require a main bet on Player, Banker or Tie before you add a side bet.

Kommentare

guest

Diese Website ist durch reCAPTCHA und das Google Datenschutzrichtlinie und Bedingungen der Dienstleistung anwenden.

0 Kommentare
Neuestes
Älteste Meistgewählt
Inline-Rückmeldungen
Alle Kommentare anzeigen